As a precaution, Sarasota County officials issued a boil water advisory for the Pelican Cove Condominiums area after a water main break over the weekend which interrupted water service to roughly 1,000 customers residing between Wharf Road and Pelican Point Drive.

WaterSafe City Water Test Kit
WaterSafe City Water Test Kit

State law required officials to notify customers in the affected area even though they believed no real threat existed to the water supply or its users.

Until the word goes out that the boil water advisory has ended, officials suggest boiling all tap water that will get used for drinking, cooking, washing of food or utensils, making ice, brushing teeth, or used to wash wounds in the event that someone requires first aid. The water should come to a rolling boil for at least 1 full minute.

If boiling water not possibility, residents should use bottled water in place of tap water.

What happens now?

Workers from Sarasota County will collect samples from various points in the water system to check for contamination and once all samples come back with a clean bill of health the ‘all clear’ notice will go out to all customers affected by the water main break.

Most customers will receive a phone call from an automated service one the boil water advisory gets canceled. If anyone has questions about the advisory, or fears they may not have received the call, all interested parties may contact Sarasota County using the following phone number: 941-861-5000.

Spread the Water Testing Word!